1-604-543-8337 1-778-572-0400 info@alis-canada.com 23432 Dewdney Trunk Rd, Maple Ridge BC - Greater Vancouver.

Family sponsorship

Our Certified Immigration Consultants are very experienced in family sponsorship immigration. We successfully assisted and reunited many Canadian families. We are proud of working together with our clients as a team and exceeding their expectations.

Canadian government believes in keeping families together and prioritizes the processing of sponsorship applications. According to Canadian law, any citizen or permanent resident of Canada 18 years old or over has an opportunity to sponsor following relatives for permanent residence in Canada:

  • spouses (officially married or living in a common-law relationships);
  • parents;
  • grandparents;
  • dependent children under 21years old or children with mental or physical disabilities over 21 years old;
  • other relatives, such as orphans etc.

Canadian permanent residents and citizen are able to sponsor their spouses whether they located in Canada or any other countries. Even if your spouse lives in Canada without status, you can still apply for sponsorship. It is almost the only option to avoid punishment for breaking immigration law. Moreover, Canada recognizes same sex marriages and common-law relationship. You can be legally considered as a spouse or common-law partner after 12 continuous months of cohabitation, and if you are able to provide documents proving that you have been living together, such as bank account information, credit cards, rent agreement, bills, booking confirmation, common child etc.

Family Sponsorship immigration process includes of 2 stages:

  1. Sponsor evaluation.
  2. Processing of principal applicant immigration application.

However, full package of documents from both spouses must be prepared and sent to CIC office, where it will be process at the first stage. After sponsor eligibility was confirmed, documents will be sent to the immigration office located in sponsored spouse’s country of residence for the second stage. At the second stage, final decision regarding family sponsorship application will be made.

Sponsor must take obligations to support sponsored spouse for 3 years. Sponsored spouse is not eligible to receive welfare from Canadian Government, although, sponsored spouse receives immigration visa and permanent resident status, and all other rights and privileges that Canadian permanent residents have, such as MSP and  ability to work in Canada etc.

Canada has flexible requirements for family sponsorship, although it is important to note that Canada Government protects immigration legislation from abuse such as fake marriages, so immigration officers check every application very carefully. Immigration Office requests lots of documents to prove that your marriage is valid. Besides, any mistakes in the application form, incorrect or missing documents might lead to denial on your sponsorship application. Our company has a great experience of processing family sponsorship cases. We guarantee that your application will be correctly filled out and submitted to CIC. We will guide you to gather all required documents, and support you legally throughout all immigration process.

You are not eligible to become a sponsor if:

  1. You previously sponsored someone and did not fulfill your obligations.
  2. You did not pay alimonies according to court decision.
  3. You receive government support except disability payments.
  4. You committed a crime or you were charged.
  5. You sponsored someone less that 5 years ago
  6. You have debts, and you did not make a settlement for installment payments schedule.
  7. You filed bankruptcy and did not recover.

You spouse is not eligible to be sponsored if, he or she:

  1. Younger than 18 years old.
  2. Married with another person.
  3. If you were in a common-law relationship distantly, and one of you lived with another person.
  4. Sponsor did not list you on his/her immigration application previously as a spouse even though you were married or in a common law relationship.

Otherwise, if you are able to provide all required documents and evidence of your marriage, you can start your family sponsorship process and be confident that your case will be approved.

If you are interested in sponsoring your parents, you need to keep in mind that you have to provide them full financial support for 20 years. Canadian Government set a minimum family income requirement that must be met for parents’ sponsorship for the last 3 years. Unfortunately, Canada accepts only limited quantity of parents’ sponsorship applications.